ABC Events
on-line premiums available
[ ABC Premiums ]     [ Club Premiums ]     [ AKC Listing ]

Upcoming Regional Field Trial Schedule
(w) - indicates Walking trial
(#) - indicates additional date of weekend event
* - includes Hour Gun Dog stake, ** - includes Hour All-Age stake
*Cx - indicates Cancelled
AKC Field Trials subject to AKC approval.
Field Trial Dates Committee
Chairman
Steve Ralph
651-303-0129
mail@blazinbritts.com
East Coast
Bruce Conover
434-476-1453
coveyrisebrits@yahoo.com
East Central
Wade Haines
740-927-7090
 
Central
Burton Wice
314-614-4160
bmwice2@gmail.com
Midwest
Jim Crawford
281-469-2234
jmbritts@gmail.com
West Coast
Larry Sandusky
208-861-3952
lsandusky18@msn.com
Date East Coast East Central Central Midwest West Coast
Jan 5-6         Sahuaro(7)
Jan 8-9 Western Brittany Open All-Age Ch - Greater Phoenix (Las Cienegas Resource Area, Empire Ranch, Sonita, AZ)
Jan 12-13 Tarheel(11-14)
Mid-Florida(10)*
    Ft Worth(11)
Texas Coastal(14-16)
Gr Phoenix(8)**
Jan 14-15 ABC Futurity (Eastern Region) - Host club: Mid-Florida
  Field: January 14 Perry Plantation, Gainesville, Florida
  Show : January 15 Perry Plantation, Gainesville, Florida
Jan 19-24 ABC Illinois Brittany Cl/Ch (AAA, OD, OAA) (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL) *Cx
Jan 19-20 Southeastern(17)     Alamo(18) Grand Canyon(18)
Jan 25-28 Region 8 AAA Ch (Dub Emde Challenge) - Northern Oklahoma (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Jan 23-27 Southern Open Brittany OAA Ch & Region III AAA Ch - Georgia (DiLane Plantation, Waynesboro, GA)
Jan 26-27   Georgia(23)*   C. New Mexico(25)
N. Oklahoma(25-28)
California(25)

Jan 30-Feb 2 ABC Southern Open Brittany Shooting Dog Cl/Ch - Georgia & SOB (Micajah Planation, Lax, GA)
Jan 31-Feb 7 Texas Open Brittany Ch & Derby Cl - Lone Star (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Feb 2-3   Bama Gr. St. Louis(29-6)*/** Lone Star(31-7) San Diego
Feb 9-10 N. Virginia(8)   Ozark*Cx Bluebonnet*Cx  
Feb 12-14 Tarheel Gun Dog Cl/Ch (Dick Cross WMA, South Hill, VA)
Feb 13-15 Mid-South Brittany Cl/Ch - Illinois (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL)
Feb 16-17 Tarheel(12)   Illinois(13-21) W. Texas(14)  
Feb 18-21 Lee Holman Cl - Illinois (Pyramid State Park, Pinckneyville, IL)
Feb 22-Mar 1 ABC Prairie State Cl/Ch (GOLAA, GALAA, GOLGD, OD) (Sportsman's Assoc. Grounds, Grovespring, MO)
Feb 23-24 Tidewater(w)(22)
Mid-Florida(w)(22)
    Indian Nations(22)  
Feb 28-Mar 3 Region 7 Texas AAA Ch - Sooner (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Mar 2-3   Music City Gr. St. Louis(w) Sooner(28)  
Mar 4-10 US Open Brittany Ch & Victoire Nationale Derby Ch (Lake Murray FTA, Ardmore, OK)
Mar 10-11 ABC Futurity (Central Region) - Host club: Skyline
  Show : March 10 Homestead Memorial Building, 9950 County Road DD, Idalia, Colorado
  Field: March 11 South Republican River State Wildlife Area, Idalia, Colorado
Mar 9-10   Buckeye Heart of Illinois(w) Skyline(9-12)* N. California
Mar 15-17 Region 17 Amateur All Age Ch - Southern Kansas (Oliver Ranch, Eureka, KS)
Mar 16-17 Region 4 AAA Ch - Ohio (Tri Valley FT Grounds, Dresden, OH)
Mar 16-17 Susquehanna*Cx Ohio(14) Iowa(w) So. Kansas(15)  
Mar 18-24 ABC International GOLAA, GOLGD, GALAA, OD Cl/Ch (Mingo Sportsman Club, Bloomingdale, OH)
Mar 23-24 ABC New England Grouse & Woodcock Cl/Ch (Arcadia Management Area, Route 165, Exeter, RI)
Mar 23-24     Heart Of Illinois(22) Midwest(22)  
Mar 25-28 ABC Pennsylvania Shooting Dog Cl/Ch & Derby (Mingo Sportsman Club, Bloomingdale, OH)
Mar 30-31   W. Michigan(29) LaSalle
Volunteer(w)*Cx
   
Apr 1-5 ABC Michigan Cl/Ch (GOLAA, GOLGD, GAWGD, OD) (Ionia, MI)
Apr 2-3 Western Brittany Shooting Dog Ch - Oregon (Boyce Corral, Madras, OR)
Apr 4-5 ABC Futurity (Western Region) - Host club: Oregon
  Field: April 4, Boyce Corral, Madras, Oregon
  Show : April 5, Erickson Aircraft Museum, Madras, Oregon
Apr 6-7 N. Jersey(5-11) Michigan(5) Iowa(5-11) C. New Mexico(w) Oregon(2)
Apr 8-11 Region 2 Brittany Champagne Shooting Dog Ch/Cl - North Jersey
Apr 8-11 Ed Powell Memorial Shooting Dog Ch (GOLGD) - Iowa (Union County Bird Dog Ranch, Thayer, Iowa)
Apr 13-14 C. New England(w) Kentucky Gr. Milwaukee Nebraska(12-18) Whid Isle
Inland Empire(16-17)
Apr 15-18 Nebraska All-Age Ch - Nebraska (Branched Oak DTA, Raymond, NE)
Apr 20-21 S. New England   Badger(19)*Cx Mo-Valley(19-25) Washington
Apr 22-25 Mid America Brittany Ch - Missouri Valley (Branched Oak DTA, Raymond, NE)
Apr 27-28 Del-Val(25)*
Anthracite (w)
Pennsylvania(w) Hawkeye(26)
Minnesota(w)(27)
LaSalle(w)
  Idaho(26-30)*
Apr 29 Anthracite Derby Classic (Am Fld) - Anthracite (Greenwood WMA, Forked River, NJ)
Apr 30-May 2 ABC Gun Dog Classic (Greenwood WMA, Forked River, NJ) - Host: Anthracite
May 1-2 ABC Chukar Classic (Mile Post 9, Marsing, ID) - Host: Idaho
May 4-5 C. New England(3) Pennsylvania St Croix(30)*   Wasatch Front
May 11-12 E. New England(w)(10)
S. New England
Niagara Frontier(10)   Skyline(w) Oregon(w)
May 18-19 Anthracite
N. New England
Michigan Saginaw      
May 25-26 Central Maine   Minnesota(24) N. Colorado(27)  
Jun 1-2     Minnesota(w)(31)
St Croix(w)(1)
   
Jun 8-9     Badger(w)   Oregon(w)
Jun 15-16          

AKC Listing of Field Trial, Hunt Test & Conformation events
Go to: www.akc.org/events/search
Enter Club Name: Brittany
Time Range: Current Calendar Year
Competition Type: Field Trial, Hunt Test or Conformation

 


[ABC Home page]
Comments or Questions?
American Brittany Club Inc. - All Rights Reserved