National Specialty

  • Schedule
  • Committee
  •  

    Agility

  • HIT Trophy Criteria
  •  


     
    2020
    AMERICAN BRITTANY CLUB
    NATIONAL SPECIALTY

    November 18-22
    Kay Rodgers Park - Expo center
    4400 Midland Boulevard, Fort Smith, AR

    DNA: All dogs entered in the ABC National Specialty Show (with the exception of dogs registered with an ILP/PAL number and dogs under the age of 2 years at the start of the event) must have a DNA profile, either permanent or temporary, on record with the AKC or Field Dog Stud Book. The DNA number must be included on all entry forms.

    Judges

    Regular/Non-Regular/BOB/Jr Showmanship
    Mr. Doug Johnson
    Sweepstakes
    Mrs. Karen Livingston
    Obedience
    Ms. Carol Mett


    SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
    (tentative)
    Wednesday, November 18th
    8:00 Set Up
    11:00 Obedience/Rally Walk Thrus
    4:00 Rally Trial
    6:30 Obedience/Rally Social
    All Obedience and Rally exhibitors are invited to a Pizza party immediately following the Rally Trial hosted by Nancy Hewitt and 2019 Obedience High in Trial Hope’s Exceeding the Speed Limit, aka Cruise, and Cindy Miller and 2019 Rally High Combine and High Triple Brookewood’s Just Give Me a Chance, aka Eddie
    Thursday, November 19th
    9:00 Obedience Trial
    10:00 Judges Education hosted by Diana Kubitz
    12:30 Puppy Sweepstakes
    Special Attraction
    2:30 Veteran Sweepstakes
    Dual Champions Sweepstakes
    4:00 Parade of Champions
    Wine and Cheese in honor of 2019 W.E.Stevenson Sr Memorial ABC National Dual Award winner NGDC Shenanigans “Shandi”
    5:00 Puppy Match in honor of Bev Millette and Ned Castillo
    Friday, November 20th
    8:30 ABC Town Hall Meeting
    9:00 Agility Trial
    10:00 Dog Classes – Regular AND Non-Regular
    Special Attraction
    1:00 Bitch Classes – Regular AND Non-Regular
    3:00 Breeders Education
    5:00 Top 20 Competition
    Refreshments in honor of 2019 Top 20 winner BIS GCHS Tail’z End Turbo Power From Dual Lanes CGC JH TKN “Turbo”, sponsored by Paige/Fred/Sandy Gieble and Albert/Gloria Stellwag
    Saturday, November 21st
    9:00 Agility Trial
    10:00 Pee Wees
    10:30 Junior Showmanship
    11:00 Best of Breed
    Special Attraction between dog and bitch specials – 30 minutes
    Stud Dog / Brood Bitch Classes
    5:00 Happy Hour
    In honor of 2019 ABC NSS Best of Breed winner GCHS River Run Shake a Tail Feather JH "Piper", hosted by Gail Easter and Joel Dannewitz
    6:00 ABC NSS Banquet
    Sunday, November 22nd
    8:00 ABC Board of Directors Meeting in Booneville
    9:00 Agility Trial

    Show Chairman
    Dawn Droel 20380 Olinda Trail Marine, MN 55047 651-260-3272 dawndroel@gmail.com
    Obedience & Rally Chairman
    Cindy Miller 195 Lewis Road Annville, PA 17003 717-269-1734 cam44@comcast.net
    Agility Co-Chairman
    Sue Drazek 67 Edwin Blvd Shenandoah Junction, WV 25442 301-221-3767 sdrazek@comcast.net
    Aimee Schilling 28w749 Bolles Ave West Chicago, IL 60185 630-430-3887 aimeeschilling@yahoo.com

    National Show Committee
    East Coast
    Nancy (and Tony) Morabito – Reserved Grooming
    Chuck Lawrence - Banquet
    Sue Janowski – Raffle/ Silent Auction/Live Auction
    East Central
    Kassie Hamaker – Trophies/Ribbons
    Peggy Snider - Pictorial
    Cheryl Mika – Welcome Bags
    Central
    Colleen Walsh – Video at Banquet
    Matt Chumbley – Top 20
    Joy Crisler – Fun Match
    Midwest
    Chris Ward-Weber – Logo/Design
    Brooke Burlingame -
    Maurya Ord -
    West Coast
    Jacqui Campbell – Apparel
    Dianne Kroll – Ring Steward/Judges Hospitality
    Shellie Sytsma - PeeWees



    [ABC Home page]
    Comments or Questions?
    © American Brittany Club Inc. - All Rights Reserved

    The American Brittany Club is a 501(c)(7) organization.
    Donations to the American Brittany Club are not tax deductible as charitable contributions.